Welcome to the  California Energy Almanac

Domestic Crude Oil First Purchase Prices
for Selected Crude Streams
(Dollars per Barrel)

Go to year:
1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015

1994
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January6.678.278.20--
February7.389.008.90--
March8.019.439.29--
April8.8310.3110.22--
May10.7011.7211.50--
June11.1912.7212.49--
July11.7213.0912.92--
August11.4013.2513.11--
September10.3212.9112.79--
October10.6312.6112.82--
November10.6712.9412.79--
December10.4712.4712.33--
1994 Average9.8311.5611.45--

Top

1995
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January10.4312.6512.53--
February11.3113.1513.01--
March11.4813.4513.27--
April12.3614.4114.07--
May12.3214.8614.64--
June11.9514.4714.45--
July11.1913.8213.59--
August10.2313.8213.59--
September10.8713.9113.70--
October10.0313.0012.82--
November10.2512.5512.35--
December10.9713.1212.80--
1995 Average11.1213.6013.40--

Top

1996
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January12.1314.1113.92--
February12.7614.4814.33--
March14.2316.7516.57--
April16.0818.1217.97--
May15.8215.1914.88--
June14.2414.4114.11--
July14.6214.6914.34--
August15.2914.7314.38--
September16.3016.2315.85--
October17.4517.5017.15--
November17.2717.0316.72--
December17.8218.4918.19--
1996 Average15.3315.9815.70--

Top

1997
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January18.8419.0518.86--
February17.7216.2915.98--
March16.0915.4015.25--
April14.7014.6114.25--
May14.4514.9914.86--
June13.7013.7213.64--
July12.9713.5613.36--
August12.9414.5914.20--
September14.1114.7114.58--
October14.5216.0915.96--
November14.5414.3614.50--
December12.8112.9612.81--
1997 Average14.7815.0314.85--

Top

1998
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January11.6710.6410.52--
February9.159.118.97--
March8.488.067.79--
April8.148.428.18--
May8.388.378.16--
June7.747.627.50--
July8.258.518.23--
August8.398.468.23--
September8.699.419.19--
October9.899.699.44--
November7.168.147.95--
December5.466.747.39--
1998 Average8.458.608.46--

Top

1999
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January5.347.227.11--
February6.187.187.05--
March8.018.838.65--
April8.6211.1910.89--
May10.9711.8611.64--
June12.0611.4811.22--
July13.2213.5413.20--
August14.7715.2814.89--
September17.1017.7317.38--
October17.5517.5917.42--
November18.0719.1318.60--
December19.6520.0619.84--
1999 Average12.6313.4213.16--

Top

2000
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January20.5420.8520.48--
February22.1223.1222.54--
March22.5423.9923.37--
April21.8919.7319.36--
May22.8122.8622.58--
June25.3025.4524.60--
July23.0324.6624.28--
August25.3725.6425.28--
September26.3426.1626.37--
October27.0426.8126.53--
November27.4927.4427.55--
December19.6119.5820.21--
2000 Average23.6723.8623.60--

Top

2001
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January19.8419.7619.77--
February21.0521.4720.97--
March19.4820.6820.35--
April20.5521.5321.14--
May20.9522.1321.72--
June20.2221.4521.05--
July19.8820.1421.19--
August18.7919.9221.66--
September18.2719.2021.00--
October14.9315.3616.97--
November12.2915.8013.25--
December11.9612.5714.69--
2001 Average18.1819.1719.48--

Top

2002
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January12.7213.2713.27--
February14.0414.7714.99--
March17.3518.1618.49--
April19.6220.3222.52--
May20.1921.4922.08--
June19.8420.1020.59--
July20.4621.3823.38--
August21.3222.6224.90--
September23.0124.1624.97--
October21.9524.8425.00--
November19.8022.9322.48--
December22.1821.3623.85--
2002 Average19.3720.4521.38--

Top

2003
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January24.92W27.62--
February28.21W30.73--
March26.73W29.94--
April21.83W23.18--
May21.50W23.50--
June22.8325.8627.03--
July23.4025.9226.78--
August23.0926.7328.23--
September21.9923.5124.99--
October22.6324.8525.90--
November23.1625.0724.75--
December24.9526.5825.34--
2003 Average23.7725.5026.50--

Top

2004
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January26.2928.6728.3231.7131.91
February27.5529.2128.8433.6234.03
March29.6031.0830.8233.9935.21
April30.2530.7330.5635.5435.72
May32.6934.2434.0135.7737.36
June31.2732.1131.7836.7836.14
July33.6834.1133.8837.0737.88
August35.8637.4237.3439.1441.70
September36.1635.8736.3341.4544.38
October41.2741.3241.8943.7748.93
November38.5536.1137.4745.7951.96
December34.4729.9231.1545.2747.57
2004 Average33.1433.4033.5338.3340.23

Top

2005
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January35.2632.9434.4142.3242.90
February38.7333.9140.0444.3344.61
March43.5940.9742.1447.8449.87
April43.9239.1941.1451.2050.11
May41.7437.5038.4649.2246.95
June46.3544.9245.6149.6051.33
July50.0148.2948.8554.1254.83
August55.8454.8355.2558.2759.53
September56.8855.4155.8361.9561.56
October54.6752.4852.7861.1060.23
November50.3947.8948.4058.5856.10
December50.3648.4349.0356.4455.73
2005 Average47.3144.7346.0052.9152.81

Top

2006
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January53.0754.0854.8957.2460.27
February54.1750.3449.7958.6659.28
March53.3751.1750.5160.6258.96
April60.1158.6057.9063.8465.38
May62.1259.7158.9868.4067.69
June62.9460.1259.3867.0868.24
July64.7363.5862.9170.2171.03
August63.9162.1461.5271.9771.83
September57.9853.2652.2666.8965.86
October50.6247.9947.4259.3858.62
November49.0347.8047.2856.4556.97
December51.5851.2050.5758.9559.56
2006 Average56.9755.0054.4563.3163.64

Top

2007
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January46.7943.7443.3257.1855.50
February48.4848.8748.3656.3958.59
March51.0450.1749.6658.7960.03
April55.0554.2453.4861.7963.54
May57.0854.2953.7365.0065.15
June61.020.0057.8766.9068.83
July66.2665.4164.7872.2876.23
August65.4863.4262.9672.4475.10
September71.4768.8268.2574.1678.17
October77.2975.0474.4379.5983.90
November82.5583.4882.9187.0692.23
December83.0879.9279.3090.8090.81
2007 Average63.8057.2861.5970.2072.34

Top

2008
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January83.0881.0580.5492.6594.57
February86.8282.7082.1794.1796.45
March95.2493.1992.5999.44105.46
April104.64100.84100.02107.74112.53
May115.61113.36113.05117.09125.09
June125.77121.14120.20128.99133.79
July125.33121.09120.20133.41134.95
August110.09104.27103.39128.03121.27
September94.2192.4291.60120.47107.61
October69.6664.4562.2297.8578.76
November48.8744.4143.7972.7459.41
December35.5027.5027.1350.8239.93
2008 Average91.2487.2086.41103.62100.82

Top

2009
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January33.3429.3929.1340.0039.55
February35.3330.1229.5539.8638.07
March39.6743.0642.3845.2847.78
April40.8043.8343.2747.5148.78
May50.4452.7652.2852.4356.52
June62.7462.2061.6760.1066.64
July58.8256.4755.9265.6763.40
August64.4662.9962.4965.9569.59
September65.2761.2360.6070.2669.55
October68.4467.6567.0970.2973.80
November70.3569.7069.1672.7275.92
December68.3866.7566.1575.3373.85
2009 Average54.8453.8553.3158.7860.29

Top

2010
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January71.0570.8870.3274.5477.34
February70.3069.6469.0977.5176.09
March73.1974.2473.7075.6179.39
April75.0676.2775.7280.3482.65
May68.7566.6566.1280.0475.13
June69.2868.2767.7777.5076.32
July68.5169.9269.4675.9576.57
August68.7070.2469.7175.8376.92
September68.3869.4768.8476.6876.06
October74.3876.4575.9375.2782.14
November76.4878.6277.9782.1184.01
December81.9483.3482.4386.5389.31
2010 Average72.1772.8372.2678.1679.33

Top

2011
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January83.6884.9484.1890.3291.25
February88.6288.5787.7392.6793.00
March101.21108.50107.34104.42111.27
April110.88115.76114.82115.57119.68
May104.77106.63105.69116.80115.11
June101.56101.79101.02111.58109.07
July100.39103.29100.89110.29111.02
August95.3895.2292.67105.96100.91
September96.47106.90102.41104.30101.62
October98.02108.39103.51110.76110.72
November102.53113.73109.09111.91119.27
December98.16103.62100.79110.91113.44
2011 Average98.47103.11100.85107.12108.03

Top

2012
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January100.06103.93103.50107.30108.10
February106.11111.90111.23109.56110.65
March108.86116.76116.50117.29119.61
April108.82114.66114.29121.56120.56
May101.65103.46103.10115.75112.02
June88.7291.6191.15103.3895.29
July90.5896.5895.9394.0795.46
August97.12102.79102.0395.1499.53
September98.29105.16104.63107.16109.45
October94.44100.0599.54105.91104.90
November92.0697.6697.02104.62104.20
December93.4399.7199.17104.37106.50
2012 Average98.35103.69103.17107.18107.19

Top

2013
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January98.13105.72105.09108.09112.63
February98.50106.23105.61108.12109.97
March97.24103.80103.77112.40110.22
April93.94100.18101.95110.67109.53
May93.66100.3699.83105.65105.98
June92.2798.5898.00102.75102.86
July99.50104.34104.52105.92110.44
August99.24104.01103.45109.48110.74
September99.54104.00103.23109.28109.81
October93.4397.3596.30104.04100.97
November90.1693.0392.2996.8094.14
December94.5198.9698.2896.4397.01
2013 Average95.84101.38101.03105.80106.19

Top

2014
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January93.1796.0094.9696.7389.39
February95.41100.8999.88105.38104.77
March94.91100.4499.63103.09103.07
April96.59101.28100.30102.45103.26
May96.08100.6899.46101.40102.00
June100.11103.03101.87102.96104.88
July95.3499.3898.05103.76103.08
August89.7193.1391.99100.0098.31
September87.1589.1287.9295.8495.53
October75.4378.3577.1587.7286.41
November66.8069.4168.0189.0978.17
December46.7352.8551.5865.5362.03
2014 Average86.4590.3889.2396.1694.24

Top

2015
Year/MonthAlaska North SlopeCalifornia Kern RiverCalifornia Midway-SunsetHeavy Louisiana SweetLouisiana Light Sweet
January39.3241.9740.7950.4148.48
February43.0346.1344.9547.9948.64
March40.4444.2843.1749.0547.53
April48.0650.3248.2254.6654.87
May51.7655.2654.5459.8359.84

Top

Source: Energy Information Administration, U.S. Department of Energy
http://tonto.eia.doe.gov/dnav/pet/pet_pri_dfp2_k_m.htm

Key

Dash (-) = No data reported.

W = Withheld to avoid disclosure of individual company data.

Notes

In January 2004, new crude streams were added and selected crude streams were discontinued for California, Gulf Coast, Oklahoma, and Texas.

Values shown for the current month are preliminary. Values shown for previous months are revised. Data are final upon publication in the Petroleum Marketing Annual.

EIA Source: Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-182, "Domestic Crude Oil First Purchase Report."

Back to Top