[ California energy picture montage ]

Foreign Sources of Crude Oil Imports to California 2007

graph of sources of foreign crude oil sources to California

Source Barrels of Crude Oil in 2007 Percentage of Total Foreign Imports Percentage of Total Crude Oil in California
From All Sources*
SAUDI ARABIA72,296,00025.20%11.31%
IRAQ 57,788,00020.15%9.04%
ECUADOR 55,456,00019.33%8.68%
BRAZIL 22,453,0007.837%3.51%
ANGOLA 21,038,0007.33%3.51%
COLOMBIA 11,813,0004.12%1.85%
MEXICO 9,214,0003.21%1.44%
NIGERIA 5,447,0001.90%0.85%
CANADA 5,320,0001.85%0.83%
VENEZUELA 4,706,0001.64%0.74%
Others: 21,313,0007.43%3.33%
Total Foreign Sources 286,844,000100%44.88%

* Total crude oil received by refineries from all sources includes in-state, Alaska and foreign sources. Total barrels in 2007: 639,189,000. (See other chart for more details.)

Source: Energy Information Administration. Please note that total of foreign oil receipts to refineries may not exactly match that shown on other pages. The Petroleum Industry Information Reporting Act (PIIRA) data gives the breakdown by foreign, California and Alaska but not the foreign countries.





 


| Commission Homepage | Site Index | Search Site | Glossary | Links | Contact Us |

Page Updated: October 30, 2008