Welcome to the  California Energy Almanac

Foreign Sources of Crude Oil Imports to California 2012

Updated April 2013. Also available: previous year's import figures

Pie chart showing foreign sources of crude oil imports to California in 2012.  Figures correspond to data in the table below. Source: Energy Information Administration (EIA), Company-Level Imports.

 

2012 Foreign Sources of Crude Oil Imports to California
Source Barrels of Crude Oil in 2012 Percentage of Total Foreign Imports
SAUDI ARABIA78,153,00027.20%
ECUADOR54,222,00018.87%
IRAQ52,526,00018.28%
COLOMBIA34,279,00011.93%
ANGOLA14,931,0005.20%
CANADA14,245,0004.96%
BRAZIL10,137,0003.53%
RUSSIA9,528,0003.32%
KUWAIT4,659,0001.62%
PERU2,566,0000.89%
VENEZUELA2,370,0000.82%
OMAN1,645,0000.57%
ALGERIA1,310,0000.46%
OTHERS6,719,0002.34%
Total Foreign sources287,290,000100%

Source: Energy Information Administration. Please note that total of foreign oil receipts to refineries may not exactly match that shown on other pages. The Petroleum Industry Information Reporting Act (PIIRA) data gives the breakdown by foreign, California and Alaska but not the foreign countries.

 

Previous Years Data for Sources of Foreign Crude Oil